Zookeepers at ZSL London Zoo are celebrating the arrival of the first Hanuman Langur born at the Zoo’s Land of the Lions exhibit.
Born to first-time parents, Saffron and Rex, after a 200-day gestation, zookeepers were delighted when they first spotted the tiny, female Hanuman Langur early on the morning of July 23.
Zookeeper, Agnes Kiss, said, “The first Hanuman Langur to be born to this troop at ZSL London Zoo and the first new arrival at Land of the Lions, this tiny primate is an exciting symbol of the success of this project.”
“To mark the occasion we’ve called her, Kamala, which means ‘lotus flower’ in Gujarati – the sign of beauty, fertility and prosperity.”
“Everyone is very pleased with Kamala’s progress so far,” said Agnes. “At the moment she has a pale face and downy dark fur, but it won’t be long before her skin turns black and her coat thickens and turns a magnificent silver - just like her parents.”
“She’ll also grow into her large ears, which are perfect for picking up subtle noises over long distances; in the Gir National Park, Hanuman Langurs act as an early warning system for other wildlife – making loud ‘barks’ from high in the treetops to warn of a lion’s approach. In Land of the Lions, the troop can often be heard vocalizing in response to the lions’ roars, which Kamala will learn how to do from her parents.”
Land of the Lions, which opened last year, is also home to ZSL’s Asiatic Lion pride: male Bhanu and lionesses Heidi, Indi and Rubi. The exhibit tells the story of the Gir, a unique area that is home to the last wild population of the Critically Endangered lion species.
Hanuman Langurs (Semnopithecus entellus) are widespread throughout Asia, and are named after the Hindu god of healing and worship: by contrast, there are just 500 Asiatic Lions left in the wild.
Kamala’s upbringing is already a community affair, which is natural for Hanuman Langurs; dad Rex is staying protectively close to his first born, while another female, Lucy, has been spotted carefully carrying Kamala around - giving Saffron a well-deserved rest every now and again.
Now we come to the end of Moyashimon volume 6 with chapters 72 and 73, which also includes some bonus content at the end. Although this is the point where the anime's second season ended, some of volume 7 was also adapted at the beginning of the second season.
In addition to that, there's also another bonus chapter that never made it into volume 6. What happened during the serialization is that a small chapter to commemorate the first anime's premiere was released the same day the first episode aired and it was released as chapter 68, but it had nothing to do with the story, so it was later removed. This means that chapters 68-73 in volume 6 were originally numbered 69-74, which is why volume 7 begins with chapter 75 and not 74. So our release of chapter 74 is this missing bonus chapter that created the odd gap between volumes 6 and 7, and we were just lucky enough to find scans of it still online after nearly 10 years since it was released.
And so with that, there are now 7 volumes and 85 chapters left to go as we finally near the halfway point with volume 7 coming up next.
Moyashimon ch. 72: Mediafire, Dropbox
Moyashimon ch. 73: Mediafire, Dropbox
Moyashimon ch. 74: Mediafire, Dropbox
Nashville Zoo recently welcomed the birth of two Banded Palm Civets. The brother and sister were born on June 29.
At their first well check, the male measured 19 cm (7.5 in) with a weight of 105g (3.7 oz). The female’s body length was 20.5cm (8 in) with a weight of 100g (3.5 oz).
Photo Credits: Dr. Heather Robertson/Nashville Zoo
For the past decade, this is only the second successful birth in an Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA) institution for the species. The first Banded Palm Civet birth was also at Nashville Zoo in September 2015.
Nashville Zoo is the only AZA accredited facility breeding this species. There are now a total of 11 Banded Palm Civets in the AZA’s collection, with ten being at Nashville Zoo and one at Cincinnati Zoo.
Nashville Zoo is heading a breeding research project to determine if Banded Palm Civets are seasonal breeders, as well as discovering other factors for fecundity.
The Banded Palm Civet (Hemigalus derbyanus), also called the Banded Civet, is rare species found in tropical forests across Myanmar, Malaysia, Thailand and on the Indonesian islands of Sipura, Sumatra and Borneo.
Roughly the size of a domestic cat, adults of the species measure from 41 to 51 cm (1.3 to 1.7 ft) in total length, and can weigh between 1 to 3 kg (2.2 to 6.6 lbs).
The Banded Palm Civet is carnivorous, and like other species of civet, it survives on a meat-based diet, supplemented by the plants or fruits.
After a gestation period that lasts for a couple of months, a female can give birth to up to four young.
The Banded Pam Civet is currently listed as “Near Threatened” on the IUCN Red List. It is under threat from deforestation and the loss of much of its natural habitat. Extensive deforestation in their habitat is a result of logging or to clear the land to make way for palm oil plantations.
Nashville Zoo currently does not have plans to place the Banded Palm Civet siblings on exhibit.
「先祖や歴史のことを遡れるのは, むしろ幸福? それとも不幸? / 本当に好きなことを仕事にすることは果たして幸せなのかな?」 (Senzo ya Rekishi no Koto o Sakanoboreru no wa, Mushiro Koufuku? Soretomo Fukou? / Hontou ni Suki na Koto o Shigoto ni Suru Koto wa Hatashite Shiawase na no ka na?)
"Is Being Able to Retrace One`s Past and Ancestors a Reason to Be Happy or Unhappy? / Does Getting a Job Doing What You Love Really Bring Happiness?"
Anime finally has its Father's Day episode!
The long-awaited birth of a precious Giant Panda cub at Zoo de Beauval, the first to be born in France, occurred on August 4 under the close scrutiny of zoo staff and their Chinese counterparts.
Now just over one week old, the male cub, affectionately called Mini Yuan Zi after his father, Yuan Zi, is gradually gaining weight as his mother, Huan Huan, learns to care for him. Pandas typically receive their official name on their 100th day, following Chinese tradition.
Newborn Giant Pandas are extremely weak and vulnerable, weighing less than a quarter of a pound (120 grams) at birth. For the first week of Mini Yuan Zi’s life, zoo staff supplemented him with bottle feedings. They also placed Mini Yuan Zi in an incubator between feedings to keep him warm because Huan Huan, a first-time mom, was not yet adept at nursing him or holding him. The staff has now discontinued bottle feedings as the cub and Huan Huan have successfully bonded.
Mini Yuan Zi was one of two infants born to Huan Huan. The second baby was very weak and despite the intensive efforts of the staff, did not survive its first day. In the wild, twins are born in about half of all Giant Panda pregnancies, and the mother typically cares only for the strongest infant.
The zoo has been working for years to reach this moment. Huan Huan and Yuan Zi were very young when first introduced in 2014. Female Pandas go into heat only once per year, for just 24 to 48 hours, meaning there is just one opportunity per year for them to mate. Huan Huan did not go into heat in 2015, and no mating occurred in 2016. In 2017, the two adults showed great interest in each other but did not successfully mate. That’s when the zoo team decided to try artificial insemination, and it worked!
Giant Pandas are pregnant for three to four months. Urine analyses, which measure hormone levels, were used to pinpoint the date of Mini Yuan Zi’s birth.
For now, Mini Yuan Zi will remain behind the scenes with his mother. In a few months, zoo visitors will be able to glimpse him in a special viewing area.
Giant Pandas are found only in a few areas in central China – a fraction of their original range – where they feed on bamboo in cool mountain forests. Fewer than 2,000 Giant Pandas live in the wild, and another 400 live in zoos and breeding centers. For many years, Giant Pandas were classified as Endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). In 2016, they were downlisted to Vulnerable, a reflection of the intense conservation efforts underway in China. The program to save the Giant Panda is regarded as one of the most intensive, high-profile efforts ever undertaken to save an endangered species.
All Giant Pandas living in zoos belong to China and are merely loaned to the zoo. The young eventually return to China and are introduced into the breeding program.
See more photos of the baby Panda below.
「地獄、それは他人である。」 (Jigoku, soreha tanindearu.)
"Hell is other People"
So I was wrong about Sakura.
The post Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e – 05 appeared first on Random Curiosity.
Three baby Rock Hyraxes have made their public debuts at Chester Zoo. The pocket-sized pups, which are yet to be named or sexed, arrived to mother Dassie and dad Nungu on July 21 weighing just over half a pound (250g) each – no heavier than a bar of soap!
Rock Hyraxes may be short in stature but these tiny animals have a surprising genetic link: they are more closely related to Elephants than any other species on Earth. Scientists posit that Hyraxes and Elephants evolved from a single common ancestor.
Rock Hyraxes’ two tusk-like incisor teeth constantly grow, just like the tusks of an Elephant. The two species also have similarly-shaped feet and similar skull structure.
Small mammals often experience a short pregnancy period, but Rock Hyraxes are different, with their pregnancy lasting more than seven months. The young are well developed when born, just like miniature adults.
David White, Team Manager of small mammals at Chester Zoo said, “Rock Hyraxes have helped conservationists learn so much about the evolution of different animals, and how animals can evolve and adapt to the environments where they live – they really are special little creatures."
In the wild, Rock Hyraxes are known as ‘Rock Rabbits’ or ‘Dassies’ and can be found in large colonies across Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. Scientists believe they even have their own form of language, using 20 different vocalizations in particular tones and orders to convey meaning.
More photos below!
As their name suggests, Rock Hyraxes live in rocky terrain, where they use their suction cup-like soles to grip and clamber down steep slopes. Hyraxes don’t drink much water, because they obtain most of the moisture they need from the plants and insects they eat. They have a special eyelid (called a nictitating membrane) for sun and dust protection. A bulge in each iris acts as a built-in sun visor.
Stone Zoo recently announced the birth of a Markhor. The female kid was born on July 16 to parents, Maya and Tyrion. She recently had her first health check and was a healthy 8.8 pounds.
The new family can be seen within the Himalayan Highlands exhibit. Stone Zoo is now home to ten Markhor, including the new kid.
“Maya is very attentive to the kid, who has been nursing well and is strong and active. As with any new birth, we are closely monitoring the mother and baby,” said Dr. Alex Becket, Zoo New England Associate Veterinarian in the department of Animal Health and Conservation Medicine.
Zoo New England participates in the Markhor Species Survival Plan (SSP), which is a cooperative, inter-zoo program coordinated nationally through the Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA). SSPs are designed to maintain genetically diverse and demographically stable captive populations of species. This birth is the result of a recommended breeding.
Markhors (Capra falconeri) are the largest species of wild goat. They are native to the Himalayan Mountains, and their range includes northern India, Pakistan, and Afghanistan. They can typically be found living around or above the tree line.
Markhor have broad hooves and striking spiral horns that can grow to three feet long in mature males. The long corkscrew horns that males develop as they mature are much sought after by trophy hunters.
The Markhor is currently classified as “Near Threatened” on the IUCN Red List.
In the wild, this species faces a number of threats including hunting as well as competition for food. These animals are also competing against domestic livestock for food and water resources in their native habitat.
Zoo New England has supported a project in Pakistan that works with local communities to sustainably manage Markhor and other wildlife.
* "Zoo New England manages Franklin Park Zoo in Boston and Stone Zoo in Stoneham, MA. Both are accredited by the Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA). Zoo New England's mission is to inspire people to protect and sustain the natural world for future generations by creating fun and engaging experiences that integrate wildlife and conservation programs, research, and education."
Eastern Black Rhino calf, Kendi, was born three weeks ago at the Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden. The new calf and his mom, Seyia, are now making brief appearances in their outdoor habitat at the Zoo.
“Kendi is a brave little guy and would probably run all over the yard if his mom would let him,” said Cincinnati Zoo’s senior Veldt keeper Marjorie Barthel. “She’s a first-time mom and is being protective. They have access to go outside and do walk out occasionally, but it will take time for mom to feel comfortable enough to let Kendi explore the entire outdoor space.”
According to Barthel, mom and baby take naps and nurse inside. “Kendi is starting to mouth solid foods, so we’re cutting everything we give to Seyia into pieces small enough for the calf to handle. He also likes to play in the water trough. We can’t wait to see him discover mud.”
Kendi is only the fifth Eastern Black Rhino born in the last two years in North America, and the first to be born at the Cincinnati Zoo since 1999. There are fewer than 60 of his species in the entire North American Zoo population.
Eastern Black Rhinos, native to Eastern and Central Africa, have two large horns made of keratin that they use for defense, intimidation, and feeding. An adult can weigh anywhere between 1,760 and 3,080 pounds, and calves weigh between 73 – 121 pounds.
The species is classified as “Critically Endangered” by the IUCN, due to poaching and habitat loss. Fewer than 5,000 Black Rhinos remain in the world.
Kendi’s dad, Faru, is out daily in his neighboring yard. Black Rhinos are solitary animals, so there are no plans to unite the three. Cincinnati Zoo invites rhino fans to look for updates on the calf’s progress on via their website: www.CincinnatiZoo.org
Updates are also provided on the Zoo’s Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Snapchat.
Tulsa Zoo’s Reptile and Aquatics department recently announced the hatching of six Desert Iguanas. The little lizards are currently on display in the Zoo’s Conservation Center reptile nursery.
The Desert Iguana (Dipsosaurus dorsalis) is one of the most common lizards. It is native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. They are also found on several Gulf of California islands.
The Desert Iguana is a blunt, medium-sized lizard that grows to a maximum size of about 61 cm (24 in), including the tail. They are grayish tan to cream in color, with a light brown reticulated pattern on their backs and sides. The belly is pale. During the breeding season, the sides become pinkish in both sexes.
Their preferred habitat is largely contained within creosote bushes on mainly dry, sandy desert scrubland below 1,000 m (3,300 ft). They can also be found in rocky streambeds. In the southern portion of its range, this lizard lives in areas of arid subtropical scrub and tropical deciduous forest.
The Desert Iguana can withstand high temperatures and are out and about after other lizards have retreated into their burrows. If threatened, they will scamper into a shrub and go quickly down a burrow. Burrows are usually dug in the sand under bushes like the creosote. They are also known to use burrows of kit foxes and desert tortoises.
Mating takes place in the early spring. One clutch of eggs is laid each year, and each clutch will have three to eight eggs.
Desert Iguanas are primarily herbivorous, eating buds, fruits and leaves of many annual and perennial plants.
Birds of prey, foxes, rats, long-tailed weasels, some snakes, and humans are all known predators of this lizard and their eggs. The Desert Iguana is currently classified as "Least Concern" on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
- IF IT’S BROKEN, FIX IT
- IF IT’S DIRTY, CLEAN IT
- IF IT’S SMELLY, PICK IT UP
- IF IT’S EMPTY, FILL IT
- IF YOU TRIP OVER IT, MOVE IT
- IF IT’S GOT FOUR LEGS AND A TAIL, LOVE IT
- IF IT’S GOT TWO LEGS - IN A RED GOLF CART, LISTEN CLOSELY TO IT
A haircut necessitated a change to the last rule. The original rule was...